Blog

Made in NY® Podcast Certificate Program Fall 2019 Cohort

MADE IN NY® PODCAST CERTIFICATE PROGRAM

The Made in NY® Podcast Certificate Program, a program produced through a partnership between the Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment (MOME) and the Made in NY Media Center by IFP, launched NYC’s first Podcast Certificate Program in January 2018. Since then, we have helped 58 students engage with the craft of podcasting and enter into the industry.

This multi-week-long, tuition-free program focuses on skill building: teaching up-and-coming podcasters the editorial and technical skills to kick-start a full-time career in podcasting.

The coursework—developed by the Media Center, MOME, and Kerry Donahue (Director of Training at PRX and former Director of Radio Programs at Columbia University’s Graduate School of Journalism)—provides a comprehensive overview and hands-on experience of all elements of podcast-making, including development, production, post-production, distribution and monetization.

Fifth Cohort – Fall 2019 // September 24 – November 21, 2019

  • Applications: August 5 – August 26
  • Interviews: September 3 – 6
  • Notifications: September 9

Fourth Cohort – Spring 2019 // May 28 – August 1, 2019

Lead Instructor: Josh Gwynn
Curriculum Advisor: Kerry Donahue

The 18 participants are: Sy Abdull, Andy Bauer, Lynnae Brown, Virginia Chu, Connor Dixon, Cindy Kynard, Joe Lanza, Diana Orozco, Navani Otero, Greg Ott, Abraham Paulos, Remoy Philip, Priscilla Posada, Molly Schulson, Shannon Smith, Amy Tiong, Tennesha Wood, and Gabrielle Young.
You can find their bios here.

Third Cohort – Winter 2019 // January 7 – March 6, 2019
Lead Instructor: Keisha “TK” Dutes
Support Instructor: Kerry Donahue

The 18 participants were: Alamin Yohannes, Bri M., Brooke Arnold, Deirtra Thompson, Faye Yuan, Ingrid Raison, Jackie Delamatre, John Hoobyar, Justine Goode, Kapish Singla, Karleen Leveille, Kate Super, Kwesi Foli, Leezel Tanglao, María Patricia Slee, Michael Rain, Michael McDowell, and Vlad Shenderovich.
You can find out more about them here.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BuuvYg2AKoI/

Second Cohort – Spring 2018 // May 3 – June 28, 2018
Lead Instructor: Sandra Lopez-Monsalve
Support Instructor: Kerry Donahue

The 20 participants were: Karim Alammuri, Jill Bauerle, Andrei Berman, Julie Boor, Jessica Bramble, Chris Claro, Marcelo de Oliveira, Christina Djossa, Andrew Egan-Thorpe, Martin Haro, Victoria Marin, Manolo Morales, Emily Rostek, Camila Salazar, Sarah Storm, Andrew Viñales, Tiffany Walker, Laura Winnick, Wynton Wong and Jaanelle Yee.
You can find their bios here.

First Cohort – Winter 2018 // January 8 – February 28, 2018
Instructor: Kerry Donahue

The 20 particpants were: Sarah Baker, Abigail Bereola, Maggi Delgado, Victoria Edel, Raphael Ginsburg, Brandon Harrison, Gabrielle Howard, Patrick Lockton, Ashley Lusk, Grace McCreight, Carolyn McDonald, Patrick McNamara, Julia Morley, Anna Phelan, Marcus Rosario, Danielle Roth, Hannah Skibbe, Stella Tan, Brad Thorson and Nekeisha Wilkinson.
Check out their bios here.

Interested in knowing more information about all things podcasting at the Media Center? Sign up to our audio programs mailing list below!

Subscribe

* indicates required